Silver Fox Trot 2014 was a big success!

Silver Fox Trot 2014, start of the BKL girls 3-4 grade race

Silver Fox Trot 2014, start of the BKL girls 3-4 grade race

HANOVER, NH — The Ford Sayre Memorial Ski Council welcomed families from all over New England to Garipay Field, on the campus of Dartmouth College, for a full day of nordic racing on Saturday, March 1, 2014.  Races for every level between lollipoppers and masters skiers brought almost 300 skiers out to ski the expertly groomed courses, and over 160 skiers raced in the BKL events.

The start of the first and second grade race

The start of the first and second grade race

In the first- and second-grade girls race, Sarah Glueck of Ford Sayre (03:49), Virginia Cobb of Mansfield Nordic (03:55), and Sadie Bell of Putney Ski Club (04:00) lead the way around the 1km loop.  Alan Moody of Craftsbury Nordic (03:17), and Christian Blix (03:57) and Wyetme Murray of Ford Sayre (03:58) filled the podium for the boys race.

In freestyle races, Cormac Leahy of Craftsbury Nordic (05:54) won the boys third- and fourth-grade race, just slightly ahead of Ford Sayre’s Evan Nichols (05:55) and West River Nordic’s Finegan Bailey (06:03).  Liza Bell of the Putney Ski Club (05:58) was the first girl around the 2km loop, with Ava Thurston of Mansfield Nordic (06:01), and Elsa Bolinger of Ford Sayre (06:09) coming in second and third.

The fifth- and sixth-grade girls had a fantastic sprint to the finish as Madeline Kitch of Eastern Mass BKL (09:25) edged out Craftsbury Nordic’s Quincy Massey-Bierman (09:27), and Ford Sayre’s Lucy Glueck (09:41) finished third.  Griffin Wright of Craftsbury Nordic (09:41) set a blistering pace around the 3km loop to win the boys race, with Ford Sayre’s Daniel Bandler (10:28) and Eastern Mass BKL’s Luca Rugiero (10:54) rounding out the top three.

James Kitch of Eastern Mass BKL (10:40) finished one second ahead of West River’s Neil Thorley (10:41) in the seventh- and eighth-grade boys race, with Eastern Mass BKL’s Oliver Snow (10:45) in third.  Mansfield Nordic’s Olivia Cuneo (11:06) flew around the 4km loop to win the girls race, with Ford Sayre’s Ingrid Miller (12:23) and Perrin Milliken (12:33) finishing second and third.

In the women’s citizen race division, Ford Sayre’s Sara Spencer won the U16 race in 15:08. Hilary McNamee of the Dartmouth Outing Club/Ford Sayre BKL coach won the J1/women’s race in 12:36. Emily Hannah, Dartmouth Ski Team, came in 2nd with a time of 12:56 on the 4.7km course.

SFT2014-0416

The men’s citizen race field heads out on the course.

In the men’s citizen race division over 9km, Cameron Woodworth of the Dartmouth Ski Team pulled away from the field and won with a time of 21:02. Ford Sayre had a strong showing with Tucker Cadow finishing 6th in a time of 22:08. A trio of Ford Sayre skiers almost had a photo finish with Colin Pogue (13th,  23:20), Jay Davis (14th, 23:21) and Sam Gurwitt (15th, 23:22) finishing strong. Richard Powell finished 16th, in 23:29 and his son Chris Powell placed 19th in 24:28.

SFT-2014-RESULTS posted here

Some photos of the event

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply